Natural IngredientsEssential Oils
...are derived from the volatile and highly fragrant parts of the plant body (flower petals, leaves, fruit, bark etc.). They are believed to each have their own health benefits such as strong healing powers, so they're often used as alternatives to medicinal cures. Essential oils quickly penetrate the body through the skin and the respiratory tract, and they enter and leave with body without leaving any toxins behind. Dried or fresh plants are taken though a distillation process of steam and water and pressed, extracting their concentrated natural fragrance. It can sometimes take up to 4000 lbs of the plant to make 1 lb of its pure essential oil! Lemongrass Essential Oil (Cymbopogon flexuous stapf/citratus) ...sweet, lemony oil is extracted from the fresh & partially dried aromatic plant leaves. It has toning & anti-septic properties, & its clean, uplifting aroma can easily revitalise a tired mind & body whilst helping with a lack of assertiveness & focus. The oil is excellent for keeping cellulite at bay & although effective for most skin types, it is especially beneficial for oily & acne conditions. Country of origin: Guatemala Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula officinalis, steam distilled flowering top) ...a universally balancing oil is best known for its versatility, being equally effective on a wide range of conditions, & is renowned for its healing abilities. In the 1920s, the founder of modern aromatherapy, French chemist René-Maurice Gattefossé, discovered the healing power of Lavender by accident when he burned himself whilst carrying out an experiment & plunged his hand into the first available fluid, which happened to be a vat of lavender oil; he was amazed at how quickly his hand healed. Produced from the fresh flowering tops of the evergreen woody shrub, Lavender oil is effective for all skin types. Country Origin: France Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon patchouli, steam-distilled leaf) ...warm, deep, earthy oil was especially popular in the 1960's for its stimulating & aphrodisiac aroma. Produced from the dried leaves of the perennial bushy herb, it is known to relieve acne, eczema & scalp disorders. Although, the most outstanding feature of Patchouli is its strong astringent properties that help to tighten skin, especially after dieting, as well as its regenerating abilities to heal & cool inflamed, rough & cracked skin. Country Origin: Indonesia Spearmint Essential Oil (Mentha spicata, steam distilled leaf) ...is less stimulating than peppermint due its lack of methanol, but has a milder, sweeter aroma. It is a wonderful ‘pick me up’ oil that lifts the spirit but can also be used sparingly at bedtime to promote a sense of calm & relaxation. Spearmint is also a wonderful tonic for digestive conditions, & can stimulate the appetite. Country Origin: U.S.A. Cinnamon Essential Oil (Cinnamomum zeylanicum, steam distilled leaf) ...is a powerful oil that can help combat exhaustion & feelings of depression & weakness. Its powerful anti-rheumatic properties can restore heat to the body & increase circulation. It is also known for its natural analgesic & antiviral qualities. Country Origin: Sri Lanka Tea Tree Essential Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia, steam distilled leaf/twig) ...a natural and versatile healing oil. It acts as an antiseptic, antibacterial and fights off various fungi as well as many different types of germs. Treatments include fighting athletes foot, fighting off cold and flu symptoms, oral thrush, cold sores, toothaches, gum infections, ringworm, head lice, nail infections, body odor, mosquito bites, cuts, abrasions, and sunburn. It can be used as a natural acne treatments, as well as a soothing and effective disinfectant. It can reach the lower layers of skin, helpful when you body is trying to ward off infection. Country Origin: Australia Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha piperita, steam distilled leaf) ...reviving & refreshing oil has been used for thousands of years dating back to Ancient Egyptian times, & the oil produced by steam distilling the stems & leaves of the herb. It is very stimulating to both the mind & body & is therefore an excellent choice for mental & physical fatigue. Peppermint is well known for its positive effects on the digestive & respiratory systems. In skin care, it is dual acting; both cooling & warming, softening the skin & healing oily, congested skin types. Country Origin: U. S. A. This is distilled from peppermint grown in Yakima, Washington, one of the highest quality peppermint found in the marketplace. Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) ...botanical butter is derived from the seeds of the African Karite tree that have been dried in the sun & then milled to make the Shea butter. Often hailed as the ‘Gold of Africa’, this butter has proven sun protection & healing properties. It is known to speed the healing of wounds, helps prevent & fade scarring, stretch marks & wrinkles, as well as relieve joint pains. Shea butter is hydrating & lubricating, increasing the skin's moisture levels & restoring suppleness. It also contains phytosterol, which stimulates the formation & growth of new cells, helping to heal dry, mature & eczemic skins. Olive Oil (Olea europaea) ...soothing, highly emollient oil is made from hard, unripe olives. It is significantly high in Vitamin E & essential fatty acids, & although it is suitable for all skin types it is most effective for dry, dehydrated & inflamed skin. Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) ...light, easily absorbed oil is produced from dried coconuts & is naturally healing in both hair & skin care products. It is renowned for its antioxidant properties, preventing premature ageing & wrinkling of the skin, & provides a rich moisturizer for dry & sun damaged skin leaving it soft & smooth. Used as a base ingredient, contribute to the fluffy lather & long-lasting qualities in our soaps and our Hair & Body Butters. Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera) ...a powerful antioxidant properties, it helps skin cells fight off free radicals that can lead to signs of aging. Moisturizing and it emulsifies very easily—therefore it glides well on the skin. In addition, grapeseed oil contains a mild astringent that keeps skin taut and clean. Used in our Whipped Body Butters. Beeswax (Apis mellifera) ...derived from honeycombs and is one of the oldest ingredients used in skin care products with many applications. Beeswax has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibactericidal & elasticity enhancing properties. Its is used as a natural emulsifier, skin softener and to relieve chapped skin. It is not absorbed by the skin, but helps create a protective & antiseptic barrier to prevent moisture loss. Used in our Whipped Body Butters. Aloe Vera (Aloe Perryi) ...is a moisturizing and healing herb belonging to the Lily family and used for over 6000 years for its medicinal and therapeutic benefits. The gel found in this cactus-like plant’s juicy fronds contains active ingredients known to soothe, soften and heal the skin. It has remarkable moisturising & anti-inflammatory properties, which make it ideal to relax sensitive & sunburned skin. As it contains amino acids, enzymes, hormones & saponins, helping to prevent scarring & promote the growth of new living cells. Used in our Whipped Body Creams. Oatmeal (Avena sativa) ...although more commonly found in food products, Oats are excellent in natural skincare as they help to soothe, moisturise & relieve dry, itchy & sensitive skin types. They also have unique cleansing & exfoliating properties, & are naturally rich in vitamins & essential minerals. Vitamin E ...natural anti-oxidant helps protect the skin against free radical damage caused by toxic overload, pollution & the sun's radiation. It has a healing effect, preventing wrinkles & scar damage. Added vitamin E is used to enhance the healthy benefits in our Hair and Body Butter. |




